More Bus Stops Added to Provide Meals to Hermiston Students

1
589

The Hermiston School District is providing breakfast and lunch at several locations during the government-mandated school closure, now extended to at least April 28, due to the coronavirus pandemic. Meals are for kids 18 years old and younger.

Breakfast is available from 7:30 to 8:30 a.m., and lunch from 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m., at the following schools:

  • Sunset Elementary, 300 E. Catherine Ave.
  • West Park Elementary, 555 S.W. Seventh St.
  • Hermiston High School, 600 S. First St.

In addition to the breakfast and lunch meals provided at the locations listed above, the school district has partnered with Mid-Columbia Bus Company to provide sack breakfasts and lunches at the following locations (updated as of March 25):

Bus #1

  • 7:20 a.m. 10:45 a.m. Stop Hilltop Manor (dirt lot on Punkin Center Rd)
  • 7:25 a.m. 10:55 a.m. Stop Sagebrush Rd & Joy Lane
  • 7:30 a.m. 11:05 a.m. Cactus and Joy Lane
  • 7:35 a.m. 11:15 a.m. Stop Balboa Lane
  • 7:45 a.m. 11:25 a.m. Stop Punkin Center Trailer Park
  • 7:55 a.m. 11:35 a.m. Stop Vista Park
  • 8:05 a.m. 11:55 a.m. Stop Sandstone Middle School
  • 8:25 a.m. 12:05 p.m. Stop Aspen Apartments
  • 8:30 a.m. 12:10 p.m. Stop NE Sixth St & E Oregon Ave
  • 8:35 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Stop NE Sixth St & Autumn Ave
  • 8:40 a.m. 12:20 p.m. Stop Dogwood Apartments
  • 8:45 a.m. 12:25 p.m. Stop 1005 NW Spruce St

Bus #2

  • 7:20 a.m. 10:40 a.m. Stop Viewcrest Apartments
  • 7:25 a.m. 10:45 a.m. Stop Hacienda West Apartments
  • 7:30 a.m. 10:50 a.m. Stop NW 12th St and W Madrona Ave
  • 7:35 a.m. 10:55 a.m. Stop 12th St and Ridgeway Ave
  • 7:40 a.m. 11:05 a.m. Stop NW 12th St and Hartley Ave
  • 7:45 a.m. 11:15 a.m. Stop Applewood Apartments
  • 7:55 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Stop Ridgeway Apartments
  • 8:05 a.m. 11:40 a.m. Stop Blue Apartments on Hermiston Ave
  • 8:10 a.m. 11:45 a.m. Stop Foxwood Apt
  • 8:15 a.m. 11:50 a.m. Stop Chateaubri
  • 8:25 a.m. 12 p.m. Stop Buttercreek
  • 8:30 a.m. 12:05 p.m. Stop Village Park
  • 8:40 a.m. 12:15 p.m. Stop Sunland Apartments
  • 8:50 a.m. 12:25 p.m. Stop Highland Manor Apartments
  • 9 a.m. 12:35 p.m. Stop Desert View Elementary

Bus #3

  • 7:15 a.m. 10:40 a.m. Stop Fourth St (Tower Apartments behind Safeway)
  • 7:25 a.m. 10:50 a.m. Stop NW Eucalyptus Dr and NW Prickly Pear Dr
  • 7:35 a.m. 11 a.m. Stop NW Eucalyptus Dr and NW Dusk Dr
  • 7:45 a.m. 11:10 a.m. Stop Punkin Center and Overlook Dr
  • 7:55 a.m. 11:20 a.m. Stop NE Second St and E Oregon St (gated area)
  • 8:05 a.m. 11:30 a.m. Stop E Francolin Ave
  • 8:15 a.m. 11:40 a.m. Stop Skyview Ct and NE Sixth St
  • 8:25 a.m. 11:50 a.m. Stop E Hurlburt Ave (Newport Park)
  • 8:35 a.m. 12 p.m. Stop Cottonwood Apartments & Juniper Apartments
  • 8:45 a.m. 12:10 p.m. Stop 420 SE Fourth St

Bus #4

  • 7:10 a.m. 10:40 a.m. Stop 870 E Kennedy Ave
  • 7:15 a.m. 10:45 a.m. Stop 100 NE Eighth Place
  • 7:25 a.m. 10:55 a.m. Stop Johnston Lane & Cabana Rd
  • 7:40 a.m. 11:10 a.m. Stop Hat Rock Store
  • 7:55 a.m. 11:25 a.m. Stop 80478 Old River Rd
  • 8:05 a.m. 11:35 a.m. Stop Pamela Dr & Suzanna Dr
  • 8:10 a.m. 11:40 a.m. Stop Punkin Center & Zimmer Rd
  • 8:15 a.m. 11:45 a.m. Stop Punkin Center & Geer Rd (daycare)
  • 8:20 a.m. 11:50 a.m. Stop 80390 Kik Rd
  • 8:25 a.m. 11:55 a.m. Stop Joy Lane & Kik Rd
  • 8:35 a.m. 12:05 p.m. Stop Rocky Heights (bus lane)

The city of Hermiston, in partnership with the Hermiston School District, will be providing lunch at the following parks, Monday-Friday:

  • 11 a.m. – Sunset Park
  • 11:30 a.m. – Victory Square Park

For more information, call the district office at 541-667-6000.

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here